Development of a Prediction Technology for Machined Results and Energy Consumption to Realize Advanced Virtual Factories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATO RYUTA  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60376861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRASE Keiichi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80171049)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Isamu
IHARA Yukitoshi
HAYASHI Akio
NOGUCHI Shin
NISHIGUCHI Tadahiro
HASEGAWA Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords工作機械 / シミュレーション / 送り駆動系 / 運動誤差 / 幾何誤差 / 振動 / 切削力 / NC工作機械 / 切削加工 / 消費エネルギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulation technologies for NC machine tools to realize advanced virtual factories are developed in this study. They are, a simulation technology to predict the influence of dynamic and geometrical error sources onto the machined workpieces, a simulation method for the energy consumption during the motions, and a coupled simulation technology between the dynamic machine tool behaviors and cutting forces. Those technologies can be integrated as a virtual machining center. Actual machining and measurement tests are carried out to evaluate the developed simulation technologies. It is confirmed that the developed virtual machining center can predict the behaviors of actual machine tools. It is expected that the developed virtual machining center can be an effective tool to optimize the machine tool design, cutting conditions, and production processes.