Development of High-quality and High-reliable Laser Micro-welding of Difficult-to-weld Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40304331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 晃  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60263612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 銅 / レーザ溶接 / パルスレーザ / 微細溶接 / 溶け込み深さ / 重畳 / 吸収率 / グリーン / 532nm / 1064nm
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of a pulsed Nd:YAG laser and a continuous diode laser could perform the high-performance micro-welding of aluminum alloy. A pulsed Nd:YAG laser was absorbed effectively from the beginning of laser scanning by pre-heating Nd:YAG laser pulse with the superposition of continuous LD, and wide and deep weld bead could be obtained with better surface integrity.
As for micro-welding of copper material, the stable absorption state could be achieved by using a pulsed green Nd:YAG laser, since its absorptivity showed almost constant values with change of power density. A longer pulse duration is effective to achieve not only high absorptivity but also low deviation of absorptivity. The pulse waveform with maximum peak at the early period and a long pulse duration led to stabilizing the penetration depth with less porosity.