Development of incremental forming technology with local heating by laser irradiation as a quality-products processing technology for difficult-to-form sheet metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hino Ryutaro  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10283160)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Fusahito  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (50016797)
KAWABATA Keita
MURAO Kohei
KURISAWA Takuya
Ahmad Eka Siwi
MATSUMOTO Junki
SATO Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザ局所加熱逐次張出し / インクリメンタルフォーミング / マグネシウム合金板 / チタン板 / 成形性 / 微視組織と機械的特性 / 形状精度 / 残留応力 / 局所加熱逐次張出し / レーザ照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incremental sheet forming experiments with local heating by laser irradiation were conducted using AZ31 magnesium alloy sheets with a thickness of 0.78 mm and pure titanium sheets with a thickness of 1 mm. Truncated cone shells and truncated square pyramid shells were formed under various conditions. Then influences of local heating conditions and forming conditions on formability and product shape accuracy were investigated. Influences of the local heating / forming process on microstructure and mechanical properties of the formed products were also examined.
As for AZ31 alloy sheet, the rise in the local heating temperature leads to improvement of the formability, but in the case of pure titanium sheet the formability at high temperature deteriorates due to the occurrence of pinhole-like defect. Hardness of the AZ31 products varied depending on work hardening, dynamic recrystallization and grain growth during forming, and became higher as the local heating temperature decreased.