Micro-fabrication by nano-transfer-printing with controlled surface force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Arata  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (30347273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸貫 信行  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90166463)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Tetsuhide
TAKEDA Iwori
KOBAYASHI Hayato
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスファプリント / 薄膜 / 微細構造 / MEMS / 表面力 / センサ / ナノ粒子 / ナノ構造 / 表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PDMS stamps are processed in O2-plasma for surface modification, so that the surface roughness Ra is adjusted in the range of 10 nm to 100 nm. The stamp with moderate surface force improves the transferring ratio of Au thin-film. It is confirmed that high modulus PDMS stamp is favorable in three-dimensional micro-fabrication by transfer-print as compared to low modulus PDMS, because Au thin-films could be easily formed in a micro-beam structure of 50-μm-width and 150-μm-length. It is also demonstrated that a micro-tactile sensor can be fabricated by transfer-print using the high modulus stamp with moderate surface force. Applying load in the range of 0 to 1 N to the fabricated micro-tactile sensor induces the capacitance to be linearly increased with the load, so that the prototype structure has a function of tactile sensing. Another transfer-printing makes bi-layered film of graphene oxide nanoparticles and Au formed into two-dimensional line patterns or rectangular-corrugated film.