Project/Area Number |
15K05730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安原 鋭幸 日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70282829)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 樹脂基複合材料 / グラフェン / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノカーボンCVD法 / 熱分解ガス化 / ナノカーボン合成 / カーボン複合材料 / 高伝熱性樹脂材料 / カーボン複合樹脂材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, resin composite materials with nanosized carbon such as graphene and carbon nanotube as a filler were prepared, and evaluated mainly on the mechanical properties in the form of single body and thin film lamination. A mechanical melt-kneading method was used for mixing and producing composite samples. As a result of experiments, it was found that when the mixing ratio of nanocarbon was only 3 wt%, the tensile strength was improved by about 20% compared with resin alone, and in the thin film layered structure, the maximum value was evaluated as improved by nearly 40%. Another research was conducted on a method for producing nano-carbon materials at lower cost and more efficiently than in the past. It was confirmed that it is possible to efficiently synthesize nano carbon material by using inexpensive wood pellets or plastics as input materials by a combination of pyrolysis gasification process and chemical vapor deposition (CVD) process.