Project/Area Number |
15K05731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | AFM / 研磨加工 / ポリシング / メカノケミカル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nano-micro scratch machining to SiO2 glass by atomic-force-microscope (AFM) with various tip materials was applied for investigating the fundamental characteristics of polishing. The AFM tip can be assumed to a nano-shaped cutting edge of a polishing abrasive. SiO2, Al2O3, ZrO2, CeO2, and diamond were used as materials to simulate a polishing abrasive. The machining environment was liquid (pure water and pH; 10). Therefore, chemical aspects could be studied. Although the diamond tip causes large subsurface damage, the CeO2 tip causes very little subsurface damage. The SiO2 tip machines deeper scratches under the pH;10 condition with very little subsurface damage. The amount of abrasion on the SiO2 tip is about the same as the amount of machining. On the other hand, the amount of abrasion on the CeO2 tip is 37 times lower than the amount of machining. It is therefore concluded that AFM nano-scratch machining simulates the chemical aspects of polishing very well.