Development of artificial bone to achieve high bone conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
shintani kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80139758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kato Hideharu  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90278101)
Kaneuji Ayumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00303305)
Kawahara Norio  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70214674)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨伝導 / 切頂八面体 / 3Dハニカム / 層板骨形成 / DLC被膜 / 切頂8面体 / 骨欠損 / 人工足場材 / 股関節 / 脊椎体 / 3Dハニカム / DLC被膜 / 脊椎 / 3Dハニカム / 金属光造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For hip osteoarthritis, artificial bone is implanted to improve gait disturbance. This requires strong initial fixation of the implanted artificial bone. Also, in order to maintain the fracture in a normal position and aim for early recovery, it is necessary to induce new bone quickly. Create a 3D honeycomb shape similar to human cancellous bone,It was confirmed by in-vivo test using a dog body that wetting with body fluid was improved by applying a DLC coating on it and showed high bone conducting ability. 3D honeycomb artificial scaffolding material was revealed to be remodeled to a laminar bone with excellent strength characteristics in 12 weeks of implantation. We also performed gene analysis using the microarray method. As a result, it was confirmed that many intrigulin was expressed due to adhesion between bone and artifact.