Study on high strength imparting technology of insulating functional material to metal surface using pulsed discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO AKIHIRO  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00711558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOHI Minoru  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部電気電子工学科, 教授 (80247577)
YOSHIDA Masashi  大同大学, 工学部機械システム工学科, 准教授 (40460612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放電加工 / 表面処理 / パルス / 絶縁材料 / 亜鉛 / パルス放電 / 放電 / 密着強度 / 蛍光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed electrode manufacturing technology to move the insulating material to the workpiece surface by pulsed discharge and carried out the electrode material movement test. Zn (zinc) which is a low boiling point material was used as a binder and carrier medium in order to move the insulating material to the workpiece. Discharge was generated between the electrode and the workpiece, and the insulating material was transported to the workpiece. By miniaturizing Zn, it was possible to melt the electrode material and adhere it to the surface of the workpiece even with a discharge pulse of small energy. The ratio of Zn in the deposit on the workpiece could be reduced to about 1%. As an example of a functional insulating material, a luminescent material was successfully deposited on the workpiece surface, and a luminescence test was also conducted.