Additive Manufacturing Method with Metal Powder by Selective Sintering and Melting Using Micro Electrical Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Katsushi  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00238685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords付加製造技術 / 放電 / 粉末床溶融結合 / 走査 / ツイン電極 / 帯電 / 積層造形 / 放電加工 / 微細加工 / 粉末 / 堆積加工 / 溶融 / 放電回路 / 焼結 / 静電気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed an additive manufacturing method with metal power solidified by electrical discharge and demonstrated three-dimensional (3D) shape fabrication.
3D modeling machines by Powder Bed Fusion (PBF) can be used to fabricate prototypes and small-lot products by solidifying metal powder directly. Because their heat sources such as laser or electron beam are still expensive, it is difficult to lower the cost of the machines.
The proposed method is a kind of PBF. A 3D shape is fabricated by repeating the spread of metal powder and solidification by electrical discharge with twin electrodes in air. The twin electrodes are connected to a capacitance discharge circuit with a bipolar DC power supply. The fabrication of 3D shapes were demonstrated by scanning the twin electrode and lifting powder layers. The powder around the discharge position sometimes scattered due to the discharge or adheres to the electrode. Using a transistor discharge circuit reduced the scattering.