Development of chemical slicing method for Photovaltaic materials with low ker-loss and thin wafer thickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Murata Junji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70531474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords切断加工 / エッチング / 太陽電池 / 切断 / 半導体 / スライシング / 光照射援用加工 / 光ファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel abrasive free slicing method for photovoltaic materials has been developed to achieve damage free wafer surface with a low kerf loss. In this method, a chemical etchant is supplied to the material and the material surface is abraded by a wire tool. In this research, studies to improve a material removal rate, to achieve multi-wire processing, to scale up the material size, and to reduce the use of HF solution has been conducted. Although the material removal rate remain an issue, the multi-wire processing with lower kerf loss has been achieved, compared with the conventional mechanical machining. Further, an etching method employing an UV-assisted etching with optical fiber has been developed without using HF solution.