Development of integrated forming finite element method with high accurate elasto-plastic material model at large strains and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uemori Takeshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70335701)
Research Collaborator TADA Naoya
YOSHIDA Fusahito
NARITA Shinobu
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弾塑性材料モデル / 大ひずみ / 一貫成形 / FEM / 高精度材料モデル / バウシンガ効果 / 降伏曲面 / 残留応力 / 材料モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, finite element methods with high accuracy were developed for the improvement of predicting defaults during metal forming before producing industrial products. In order to realize the above mentioned systems, the high accurate yield function "Yoshida 6 order yield function" and the high accurate kinematic hardening model "Yoshida-Uemori model" were introduced into the commercial finite element methods. To verify the developed system, two kinds of basic mechanical tests "bi-axial compression test" and "cyclic tension-compression test" for a pure aluminum sheet were conducted. The calculated responses (Equi-plastic strain loci and cyclic stress-strain responses) could capture the corresponding experimental data accurately. For further investigations, finite element simulations of tension levelling process after rolling deformation were carried out. The calculated results showed good agreements with the experiment.