Single point cutting tool made of nano-polycrystalline diamond adaptable for removing chips in an atomic level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Senba Takuya  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30154678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天本 祥文  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00505670)
藤山 博一  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50148912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノマイクロ機械加工 / ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド / レーザ加工 / 反応性イオンエッチング / 乾式ラッピング / ノーズRバイト / 刃先丸み半径 / 無酸素銅 / 超精密切削 / 理想的加工法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cutting edge radius of a commercial single point cutting tool made of the single crystalline diamond is about 10 nm, while a resolution of the ultra precision machine tool is less than 1 nm. This means that a surface roughness presumed by the theoretical estimation can not be obtained in the ultra precision cutting whereby the feed rate is less than 0.5 mm/min. In addition, over 95 % of the energy used for the cutting operation is consumed to a plastic deformation at the shear plane in the process to remove chips from the work material.
A research project to sharpen cutting edge of a laser preformed single point cutting tool made of nano-polycrystalline diamond was conducted by means of dry lapping and dry etching using oxygen plasma. The rake and the clearance faces were dry etched to the normal direction against to the original faces so that not only nano size chippings diminished and cutting edge radius with a size of 0.1 nm could be fabricated.