Project/Area Number |
15K05740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Ishikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Toru 石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50612016)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 塑性接合法 / 塑性加工 / 板鍛造 / 塑性接合 / 鍛造加工 / 異種金属 / 接合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A joining method having a functional flat surface without concavo-convex surface caused by a plastic joining method such as a self piercing rivet method or a mechanical clinching method was made possible by the plate forging joining method. With a perfectly flat structure, weak bonding strength of 95 N was achieved, but bonding strength exceeding 2 kN could be achieved with plate forging joining with small flanges. This plate forging joining method is a lap joining method, the larger the difference in strength between the two sheets is, the more effective joining method is, which is greatly different from the conventional plastic joining method.