| Project/Area Number |
15K05742
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
| Research Institution | Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Tetsuya 広島商船高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (20182769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀧口 三千弘 広島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (10163346)
徳田 太郎 香川高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20425143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 接着剤 / 高延性接着剤 / 継手強度 / 疲労強度 / シミュレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to estimate the fatigue strength of adhesive joints using high ductility and high strength adhesives by simulation. Specifically, a fatigue test was conducted on an adhesive joint using a high ductility acrylic adhesive while changing the temperature and the repetition rate. The mechanism of failure was inferred from the observation of the failure behavior, and a material model (constitutive equation) considering cyclic shear deformation that can express the damage of the adhesive layer was constructed. The fatigue strength of the bonded joint was estimated by simulation using the material model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、対象とした高延性かつ高強度のアクリル系接着剤は、脆性破壊挙動を示すエポキシ樹脂系接着剤と大きく特性の異なる接着剤であり、これまで疲労強度に関し公表されている研究報告も僅かであり、接着継手の疲労強度をシミュレーションにより推定することを試みた研究も殆どなされていない。疲労実験では、温度と周波数と最大応力を変化させ接着継手の疲労実験を実施した。実験結果と材料モデルを使用したシミュレーション結果を比較検討した。シミュレーション結果と実験結果は、定量的には一致していないが、定性的には疲労強度、ひずみの進展挙動と共に良く一致し、疲労強度のシミュレーションによる推定の可能性が確認できた。