Elucidation of polishing mechanism by visualization of microscale slurry flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Akira  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 准教授 (80643220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Keisuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院・機械情報工学研究系, 教授 (50585156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学的機械研磨 / スラリー流れ / 可視化 / ミクロスケール / 循環流れ / 研磨レート / 研磨パッド / 流れの相似則 / 研磨速度 / 相関 / 上昇流 / 下降流 / 摩耗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chemical mechanical polishing, which is essential for the manufacture of semiconductor devices, microscale slurry flow between the wafer and the polishing pad has not been completely elucidated. Therefore, scaled-up microscale slurry flow was reproduced based on the scaling laws of fluid dynamics and then the flow visualization was carried out. As the result, the microscale circulation flows were observed in the small asperity region between the wafer and the polishing pad. In addition, it was found that the polishing rate tends to increase as the number of the circulation flows increases. There is a possibility that the polishing performance may be improved by controlling the circulation flows confirmed in this study.