Study on analysis of abrasive grain dispersion of diamond wheel by image processing using non-visible ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawashita Tomoyuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (00270380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Akihiro  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (00332099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2波長域画像 / 可視光域画像 / 紫外光域画像 / ダイヤモンド抽出 / 画像処理 / 研削砥石 / 砥粒分散 / ダイヤモンド砥粒 / 2波長域画像 / 紫外線画像 / 紫外線域画像 / ダイヤモンド砥粒抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shape and distribution of abrasive grain cutting edges on working surface of grinding wheel is a major factor affecting the quality of the finished surface. From this, features such as distribution of abrasive grain cutting edge extracted by image processing has been analyzed. However, it is difficult to extract only abrasive grains when there is no difference in hue, saturation, and lightness between diamond abrasive grains and other regions on the working surface of grinding wheel. Therefore, in the previous method using only image obtained with visible light, the grinding wheel that can be measured was extremely limited. In this research, we focused on the physical properties of diamond abrasive grains to solve the previous problem. We tested image processing using images obtained with visible light and with ultraviolet light . The results indicated found that abrasive grains can be analyzed for various grinding wheels