Electric field activated slurry polishing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Akagami Yoichi  秋田県産業技術センター, その他部局等, 所長 (00373217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 竜太  秋田県産業技術センター, 素形材プロセス開発部, 研究員 (00634213)
久住 孝幸  秋田県産業技術センター, 素形材プロセス開発部, 主任研究員 (40370233)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電界砥粒制御技術 / 電界撹拌技術 / 電界活性化技術 / スラリー / 基板研磨 / 電界活性化 / 砥粒 / ゼータ電位 / pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CMP is widely used as a finishing technology for semiconductor substrates such as silicon wafers, and especially colloidal silica slurry is mainly used for final finishing. This slurry is a colloidal solution in which silica particles having a nano-level particle diameter are stably dispersed, and depending on use conditions, polishing characteristics may be deteriorated due to aggregation. Therefore, before applying the colloidal silica slurry to the polishing region, an electric field was applied to try to control the zeta potential which dominates the dispersibility of the silica particles. As a result, we report to be succeed in improving the polishing increase efficiency 11%.