Development of mold for thermal nanoimprinting capable of forming nano pattern of complicated shape on glass surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasui Manabu  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 電子技術部, 主任研究員 (80426361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Arai Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30260532)
Ito Hiroaki  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (70534981)
Research Collaborator Kaneko Satoru  (地独)神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 電子技術部電子材料グループ, グループリーダ (40426359)
Kurouchi Masahito  (地独)神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 電子技術部電子材料グループ, 主任研究員 (10452187)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNi-W金型 / ナノインプリント / ガラス / めっき / アルミ二ウム / アルミニウム / 原盤 / Ni-W / 金型 / ナノ / 厚膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated a Ni-W mold with a moth - eye structure using Ni-W plating with excellent releasability. Since aluminum nano-holes have been studied as a light receiving element utilizing plasmon resonance, we have studied aluminum nanoimprinting using a Ni-W mold. As a result, nanoholes could be formed on the surface of the pure aluminum plate at room temperature. The required pressure was 100 MPa. Compared to thermal nanoimprint for thermoplastic resin, the pressure of aluminum nanoimprint is more than 10 times greater, and it is a task to lower the pressure. In addition, Ni - W molds with large warpage due to thermal nanoimprint embrittles and has a high possibility of cracking. Therefore, we stopped thermal nanoimprint for glass.