Project/Area Number |
15K05750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Japan Fine Ceramics Center |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA KOICHI 一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00302175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 俊正 一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60725737)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 化学機械研磨 / 化学作用性 / 化学的作用 / 評価方法 / ガラス精密研磨 / セリア系砥粒 / 化学機械研磨(CMP) / 化学作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polishing properties using abrasives that are used for chemical-mechanical polishing (CMP) were subjected in connection with chemical reactivity between abrasives and work surface. The evaluation of the temperature dependence of sapphire CMP revealed that the activation energy for debonding of Al-O would be lowered as a result of chemical reaction between abrasives and sapphire works. Results of the comparison of the temperature dependence of CMP for C and A planes suggested that A plane would have less active points for polishing than C plane, as a result, the removal rate of A plane was lower than that of C plane although the CMP mechanism would be the same. The CeO2 abrasives with the same particle size, the same particle shape, the same particle strength but different contents of Ce3+ were successfully synthesized by spray pyrolysis. The glass polishing properties using these abrasives revealed that there would be the optimum ratio of Ce3+ for glass polishing.