Robust Estimation of the Areal Texture Parameters using the Pearson Distribution System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Uchidate Michimasa  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30422067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面粗さ / 高さ分布 / モデル / 接触 / シミュレーション / パラメータ / 表面性状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface texture parameters such as the skewness Ssk and kurtosis Sku are sensitive to outliers on the surface. Hence, these values tend to be very unstable and the application of these parameters has been limited in engineering practice. To overcome these difficulties, this research seeks to develop a robust method to estimate these parameters. Firstly, the Pearson distribution type IV was fit to the height distribution of surface textures. Then the values of Ssk and Sku were calculated on the fitted distribution parameters. Results showed that, in case of the computationally generated datasets, Ssk and Sku calculated from the fitted distribution parameters are closer to the theoretical values than those calculated directly form the datasets. However, with regard to the actual surfaces, there were some discrepancies between the fitted curve and actual height distribution. Contact simulation based on the boundary element method was also studied.