Development of a novel high-integrity cutting method by use of localized materials hardening due to tribo-compressive hydrostatic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Jun  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40292479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 立波  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90235705)
小貫 哲平  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70400447)
尾嶌 裕隆  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90375361)
山本 武幸  茨城大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (40396594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械工作・生産工学 / 切削 / 計算物理 / 静水圧 / バリ / 加工変質層 / 工具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving machined surface integrity is important in the precision machining. This study aims to develop a cutting tool which enables to generate a localized compressive hydrostatic stress field around the cutting point to improve the machined surface integrity by reducing unnecessary plastic deformation, and to clarify its cutting mechanism. To clarify the mechanism, a molecular dynamics simulation was conducted on an aluminum workpiece using a developed cutting tool equipped with a sliding element for giving compressive hydrostatic stress to the cutting point. As a result, remarkable reduction in burr formation around the cutting groove shoulders was successfully confirmed. Subsequently, two different cutting tools with a sliding and a rolling elements were practically developed and some cutting experiments were conducted on a pure aluminum. As a result, similar trends as the simulation results were also confirmed, particularly, the advantages in the rolling element was clarified.