Study on shape design methods to utilize origami technology for industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Jun Mitani  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40392138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords折り紙 / 形状設計 / 折りたたみ構造 / 平坦折り / 折り紙設計 / 形状モデリング / 可展面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed methods for making intended shapes by folding a flat sheet material and making the shapes flat-foldable. We implemented the methods on a computer for evaluation. In order to make an three-dimensional shape flat-foldable, we approximated the given three-dimensional shape with a set of convex solids, and then we converted each solid into a flat-foldable structure. To confirm the validity of our approach, we constructed the obtained shape with thick material by considering the effect of thickness on the geometry. We also added the hinge mechanisms on the constructed model. In addition, we parallelized multiple research and development on the practical application of origami such as deformation of sheet material with slits, and development of an interactive design system.