Development of a mathematical model of expectation effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Hideyoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20396782)
Research Collaborator UEDA Kazutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感性設計 / 期待 / 知覚 / クロスモーダル / 数理モデル / 符号化原理 / 大きさ重さ錯覚 / 不確実性 / 期待効果 / 素材認識 / 感性 / 設計工学 / 材料 / 質感 / 錯覚 / 材質感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior expectation affects posterior perceptual experience. This contextual bias is called expectation effect. Previous studies have observed two different patterns of expectation effect: contrast and assimilation. Contrast magnifies the perceived incongruity, and assimilation diminishes the incongruity. This study proposes a computational model that explains the conditions of contrast and assimilation based on neural coding principles. This model proposed that prediction error, uncertainty, and external noise affected the expectation effect. Computer simulations with the model show that the pattern of expectation effect shifted from assimilation to contrast as the prediction error increased, uncertainty decreased the extent of the expectation effect, and external noise increased the assimilation. We verified the simulation results by comparing to an experimental result using the size-weight illusion (SWI) as a case of the expectation effect.