Intravascular stent motor driving by ultrasonic irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Uichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 産学官連携研究員 (80553221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 太郎  木更津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (20259823)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsステントモータ / 超音波振動 / 共振周波数 / レシーバ / ステータ / 医療デバイス / モータ / 医療・福祉 / ステント / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is drive of a stent motor. A general stent is inserted in the stenosis part of a blood vessel and is the medical device used for expansion of a blood vessel. However, there is a problem of restenosis that a plaque accumulates around the stent. So the stent motor is used for removal of the plaque.
And a design and a resonance experiment of the stent motor were carried out. The stent motor consists of two cylindrical receivers and one coil shaped stator. A drive source of the stent motor is vibration of the stator. When the ultrasonic is irradiated to the receiver, vibration of the stator occurs. First, the receiver which resonates was designed by numerical analysis. The receivers different in the size based on the analysis result were made. And the size which resonates certainly by the resonance experiment was specified. Next, the stent motor was designed. The stent motors were made and the size which resonates by the resonance experiment was specified.