Lubrication Characteristics of Electric Sliding Contacts Consisting of Rotating Circular Grooved Disk and Stationary Rider With Spherical Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Satoru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90161174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田浦 裕生  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20334691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気しゅう動接点 / 球面ライダ / 円弧溝付きディスク / 通電特性 / 摩擦特性 / 溝付き球面ライダ / 円弧溝付ディスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has been carried out to improve the performance characteristics of the electric sliding contacts operating under lubricated condition by a combination of disk with circular grooves and rider with a spherical surface. The results show that increasing the cross-sectional area of the circular grooves on the disk extends the operation condition yielding the metal contact to a region of higher sliding velocity and a lower applied load. These are attributable to the fact that a larger radius of circular groove enhances a leakage of oil lubricant from the contact region to the downstream region through the circular grooves and reduces the oil-film force in the clearance between the rider and disk. The results also show that sliding disks made of porous material used for conventional sintered metal bearings yield more stable current-carrying properties during long period than conventional solid disks.