Study of Safe Cooperative Behavior Simulation of Vehicle Platoon Using Multi-leader Vehicle Following Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kita Eisuke  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50234224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉城 龍洋  沖縄工業高等専門学校, メディア情報工学科, 准教授 (60413837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords隊列走行 / 車両追従モデル / 数値シミュレーション / マインドストーム / 分流・合流 / 交差点 / 混在交通 / 交通シミュレーション / LEGO MINDSTORMS / 追従走行 / 交差点交通 / 最適制御 / ロボット車両 / LEGO MINDSTORM / Mindstrorm / 安定性解析 / シミュレーション / LEGO Mindstorm / 合流モデル / 分流モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In several use cases, a speed and behavior control model of the vehicles in vehicle platoon was proposed, and the model parameters were determined by numerical simulation. The following use cases are considered; one vehicle leaves platoon, one vehicle joins the platoon, traffic flow at intersection and the mixed traffic flow of platoon and the other vehicle. In addition, speed control of platooning to improve ride comfort was also implemented.
These results were presented in the academic journal and international conference proceedings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車両隊列走行は,交通渋滞緩和のために重要な技術である.研究の方向性は,様々なユースケースにおける効果的な隊列走行の実現に向かっている.そこで,本研究では,複数のユース-ケースにおける効果的な隊列走行の実現を目的とした.この中には,隊列走行あを安定的に実現することや,隊列から車両が離れたりする場合のように,既に検討されているユースケースだけでなく,隊列と一般車両が混在する場合における隊列走行の実現を目的としたものもあり,今後の隊列走行の社会実現において非常に有意義な結果である.また,そのために用いた手法は,数値シミュレーションによる設計とロボット車両による実験であって,その学術的価値も高い.