Medial axis transforms based on semantic structure of geometric models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2018)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Michikawa Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (60435683)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中立軸 / モルフォロジー / 測地線距離 / 形状モデリング / 中立軸変換 / 中立面抽出 / 中立面 / CT画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed s extended morphological operations based on geodesic distance in image spaces. Our method computes morphological operation for local regions that is structurally near from the target pixels, and this enables to simplify local structure while preserving global structure of the object. In addition, we also developed approximate method with clustering in order to reduce computational cost. Semantic medial axis, rough skeleton structure of the objects can be computed for the simplified objects by medial axis transform methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した測地線距離に基づくモルフォロジー操作及びそれに基づく中立軸変換技術は,微細な位相構造を取り除き、形状そのものが持つ 概形特徴に基づき中立軸を計算する.その結果現実世界に存在する物体をコンピュータ内により簡単な構造で取り込むことが可能となる。これにより、コンピュータ内での3次元計測データ処理が容易になるため、諸問題の解決に貢献する。