Improvement of strength of sintered metal gear for environmental load reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Takao  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60127446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 篤敬  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30394836)
本宮 潤一  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80781690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯車 / 焼結金属 / 表面転造 / 曲げ疲労強度 / 歯面強度 / 面圧強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at reducing the environmental load for manufacturing power transmission gears by increasing the strength of sintered metal gears. In this study, we fabricated various surface-rolled case-carburized and quenched sintered metal gears, tested the operation, and investigated the load carrying capacity. The load carrying capacity was compared with the results for case-carburized and quenched wrought steel gears. As a result, in order to use the sintered material as a power transmission gear material, it is necessary to use a low alloy sintered material having a density of about 7.3 g/cm3 or more, and to form the tooth surface with a rolling tool optimized tooth profile. It is determined that the surface-rolling is effective and showed that there is a possibility of great reduction of environmental load related to manufacturing power transmission gears.