Evaluation of joint prosthesis rubbing surface with low friction property by clarifying adsorption mechanisms of protein molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kazuhiro  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 准教授 (70315109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工関節 / 境界潤滑 / 蛋白質 / 低摩擦 / 吸着膜 / 蛋白質吸着 / ゲル膜 / 生体関節液 / アルブミン / グロブリン / 蛋白質吸着膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was pointed out that albumin and g-globulin included in natural synovial fluid can form cooperative film on joint prosthesis material and as a result the adsorbed film make friction low. In this study, friction and adsorption properties of albumin and g-globulin were investigated to clarify the mechanisms of maintaining low friction.
Albumin showed low friction property and g-globulin showed high adsorption amount. The different property of two kind of protein indicates albumin molecule exhibits low friction of joint prosthesis and g-globulin protects joint prosthesis material from wear. These results suggest that adsorbed protein film shows low friction due to different properties of albumin and g-globulin forming cooperative adsorbed film.