Oil film rupture inhibition method in starting process of slide by trapped oil film and by texturing of water/oil-repellent surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Akitoshi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (30206940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords閉じ込め油膜 / 撥水処理 / 親水処理 / キャビテーション / 油膜破断 / すべり出し過程 / 超音波 / 渦流探傷 / 撥水・親水面 / 気泡 / 潤滑状態 / 超音波探傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of avoidance and restoration of the oil film rupture in the starting process of the slide, by the trapped oil film and by the collection and ejection of the air bubble with water-repellent surface, was investigated. As a result, it was cleared that the generation of the cavity was delayed and the surface damage was reduced, when the slide began with the condition of trapped oil film. Additionally, the bubbles which were held by the rough water-repellent surface or by the water-repellent dimple having rough inner surface were ejected to the outside of contact region with the slide, even if it was a starting process of the slide from contact condition. Then, it became clear that the lubrication surface after the air bubble ejection was filled with consecutive lubrication film.