Development of an high-performance acoustic comb type digital AE sensor using LiNbO3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Muto Kazuo  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90530874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安全・安心設計 / 非破壊検査 / アコースティック・エミッション / センサ / ニオブ酸リチウム / カンチレバー / デジタル式 / 振動・変位検出 / アコースティックエミッション / センシング / AEセンサ / デジタル方式 / 振動・変位・音響 / 高精度・高分解能 / 半導体技術 / デジタル検出 / カンチレバーアレイ / シミュレーション / 電気的回路設計 / 製造プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we firstly touched upon the research and development process of the AE sensor so far (development of broadband type AE sensor with fast response over DC -10 MHz and development of digital AE sensor with small cantilever by MEMS technology) The outline, design and its simulation method of high performance developed acoustic comb type AE sensor using LiNbO 3 (lithium niobate) material were studied.
Next. We studied the fabrication process of LiNbO 3 integral type cantilever array of the AE sensor and made it prototype.
Finally, we compare the designed calculation value of the prototype acoustic comb (comb) type digital type digital AE sensor with the basic characteristics and verified the evaluation method such as its electrical characteristics and put it into practical use.