a 5-DOF controlled, long-stroke, high-precision maglev actuator for non-traditional machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Xiaoyou  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30431985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気浮上 / アクチュエータ / 放電加工 / 研磨加工 / 機械要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a long-stroke, high-precision, 5-DOF controlled maglev actuator is designed and fabricated. The developed actuator has a positioning resolution and positioning stroke of the developed actuator are 1μm and 4mm in the translational directions, 25μrad and 70mrad in the rotational directions, respectively. The bandwidth is 101 Hz in the radial directions, 70Hz in the thrust direction, 40Hz in the rotational directions.
A magnetic drive actuator attached to a conventional electrical discharge machine is used to machine micro holes, the effect on the stability and speed of electrical discharge machining was verified. The maglev actuator can improve the average machining speed by 138% in comparison with using only a conventional electrical discharge machine. Moreover, the maglev actuator is used to polishing process to realize the motion control of the polishing tool in multi DOF directions and the polishing force control.