Taylor-Made Design of Sandwich Structures with Topology-Optimized Core Layers by Using 3D Printers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kohji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70322427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高戸谷 健  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究領域リーダ (40344254)
Research Collaborator TSUKADA Morihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサンドイッチ構造 / 軽量化 / 位相最適化 / 構造最適化 / 複合材料 / 有限要素法 / SIMP法 / X線CT / 付加製造 / 3Dプリンタ / FEM解析 / 軽量化設計 / CFRP / Additive Manufacturing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, taylor-made design and manufacturing of sandwich structures with topology-optimized core layers were successfully conducted by using the general-purpose finite element code, MSC Nastran, and FDM 3D printers. As case studies in this project, two different materials for the core layer of sandwich structures were chosen and topology-optimization designs were applied to three-point bending problem of sandwich beams. Stiffness maximization (compliance minimization) was selected as an object function under weight constrains. SIMP method was used for finding optimal shape for design regions in sandwich core layers and actual 3D printed objects were manufactured by FDM 3D printers. X-ray CT imaging and mechanical characterization tests were effectively employed to show the validity and usability of the present study.