Project/Area Number |
15K05771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HE JIANMEI 工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60358728)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 医工学応用 / 最適化検討 / メッシュ構造 / 3次元自由成形 / 医療用製品 / 高柔軟性と寿命 / 医療用デバイス / メッシュプレート / メッシュステント / 最適化設計 / 軽量で高強度 / 3次元自由変形 / 医療デバイス / 生体親和性 / 疲労耐久性 / 3次元高柔軟性 / 最適設計検討 / 純チタン / ゴムメタル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, "Optimization Study of Three-Dimensional Free-Form Mesh Structure as Applied on Artificial Medical Products for Medical Use", which dramatically improve three-dimensional shape formability and greatly reduce fracture due to metal fatigue after molding process, was carried out. As the obtained results of this research, artificial medical products using the designed and devised mesh structures can be improved in safety and fatigue fracture when used in the orthopedic field and dental implant treatment field. Moreover, it can be expected to apply the mesh structures designed and devised in this research to medical stent tubes, and then treatments for high quality intervertebral disc defects, stenosis/occlusion diseases of blood vessels etc. using the relatively inexpensive and long life stent tubes applied by mesh structures became possible.