Study for Purpose of Advancement of Web Handling Technology to Establish R2RPE Technic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hiromu  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40130877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂見 雄太  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (10709702)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウェブハンドリング / トライボロジー / 摩擦 / 巻取り / 熱粘弾性 / 厚みムラ / 画像認識技術 / R2RPE / ロール・ツー・ロール / クリープコンプライアンス / 温度 / 応力 / 極薄フィルム / プラスチックフィルム / 粘弾性 / 搬送 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop web handling technology to establish Roll to Roll Printed Electoronics. In this subject, friction force between a thin plastic film and steel roller was carried out while changing film thickness, film tension, humidity, roller surface roughness. In addition, the effect of electrostatic force on friction characteristics was investigated. As a result, both the decrease in the film thickness and increase in relative humidity of the air have an effect of an increase in the static friction coefficient in the system. Moreover, theoretically investigates and experimentally verifies winding condition optimization and in-roll stress in consideration of the viscoelastic property and web thickness profile at a constant rewinding tension. Results show that the predicted values are in agreement with the measured values.