Improving the flexibility of organic semiconductor thin films and establishing the evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Toshiro  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70563865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 真  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教 (60637065)
Research Collaborator UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80326298)
KANEMATSU Hideyuki  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 教授 (10185952)
COLLIGON John  Huddersfield University, School of Computing and Engineering, Emeritus Professor
MASUDA Tsuyashi  Q-Light, 取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機EL / 有機半導体 / 設計工学 / 薄膜 / 割れ / 剥離 / 屈曲性 / 温度依存 / 歪み / 引張り試験 / ナノインデンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research is to improve the flexibility of organic EL displays and organic semiconductors used in wearable computers, flexible televisions and the like. So far, organic thin films have been thought to be rich in flexibility, but we have reported that there are fragile materials at the first time in the world, and have proposed the improved device structures in which that the fragile materials are replaced with difficult-to-break materials or replaced mixed layers of fragile materials and fragile materials. In this research, (a) Performance evaluation method (device, specimen shape, temperature dependence) that measures the performance by adding distortion while emitting or operating, (b) The application of nano-indentor method to estimate the stress-strain curve of the wet process type polymeric organic EL materials and organic solar cells, were investigated .