Construction of advanced magnetic field analysis technology for electromagnetic nondestructive inspection technology improvement
Project/Area Number |
15K05778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakasumi Shogo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70450666)
Research Collaborator |
SCHWEITZER Marc Alexander
SANDO Atsushi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 有限要素法 / 非破壊検査 / 磁場解析 / き裂 / 欠陥 / 逆問題 / 損傷 / 複素関数 / 診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of application to nondestructive inspection techniques, a calculation method has been established to analyze the magnetic field in the vicinity of a defect without relying on FEM mesh division in a two-dimensional problem. The extended finite element method (XFEM), which was studied in structural analysis, has been developed for magnetic field analysis. Specifically, in potential flow theory, a complex potential that represents the behavior of inviscid fluid was used as the enrichment function that represents the local feature of the solution. Furthermore, a formulation was constructed in which the enrichment function is mapped to a form suitable for each crack shape, using conformal mapping. As a result, it became possible to analyze the problem of the kinked or curved crack on the surface, and the internal crack of the structure with the orthogonal grid type FEM mesh. In addition, more accurate solution was obtained than the conventional FEM analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、主に磁場情報を用いた非破壊検査技術において効果が期待できる。き裂の形状を推定するために計算機内部でFEM磁場解析を行う際に、本研究で開発した計算手法では、き裂の形状を反映したメッシュを準備する必要がなく、常に直交格子型のメッシュを使い続けることができる。このことは、事前に欠陥の形状を知ることができない非破壊検査では運用上、非常に大きな利点となる。発電所や橋梁等インフラの老朽化が進む状況の下、部材中の欠陥を探知する非破壊検査技術の向上は今後益々重要であるため、本研究の社会的意義は高いと考えられる。