Characteristic evaluation of hydrodynamic bearing and in-situ observation of cavitation under ultra-high vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (20578794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 範子  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (20747795)
野木 高  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (30371107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSU Takehumi  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10634488)
HIRAYAMA Tomoko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00340505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真空 / キャビテーション / 動圧流体軸受 / 表面張力 / 表面テクスチャ / 宇宙用機構部品 / 可視化観察 / レーザ誘起蛍光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrodynamic bearings are superior to ball bearing in terms of vibration and fatigue life. However, the characteristics of hydrodynamic bearing in vacuum are not obviously. Aims of this study are to evaluate the characteristics of textured hydrodynamic bearing in vacuum and to construct of the numerical method which predicts those. The bearing tests in vacuum were conducted and cavitation region was observed simultaneously.
The experimental results indicate that friction reduction of surface texture is obtained in vacuum and the effect is continuously maintained under no oil supply condition. The cavitation region calculated by conventional numerical method was not corresponded to experimental results in vacuum. A new numerical approach considering surface tension is presented and a qualitative agreement is found between the numerical solutions and experimental results.