Project/Area Number |
15K05780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末永 陽介 岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60413720)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生物対流 / バクテリア / 酸素 / 走化性 / 数値流体力学 / 熱対流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical simulations were carried out modeling the bioconvection and thermal convection generated by chemotactic bacteria in the suspension heated from the lower wall. When the bioconvection and thermal convection Rayleigh numbers and the initial disturbance of bacterial concentration are changed, the plumes with different forms and patterns occur in the thermo-bioconvection. The increase of two Rayleigh numbers enhances the interference between bioconvection and thermal convection, and transport characteristics of the bacteria and oxygen. The number of the plume varies even if the parameters are the same condition. However, the transport in the entire field of the suspension doesn’t vary quantitatively, and therefore the transport characteristics are independent of the thermo-bioconvection patterns. These results have not been clarified in the previous studies.