Possibility of micro bubbles as a chemical reactor and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEKO AKIKO  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40396940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 豊  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10241720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA FUMIO  産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー環境部門省エネルギー研究部門, 研究部門長 (20313041)
Research Collaborator ARAI YOSHIHIRO  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科
INOUE YUZO  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科
FUJII KEITA  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / ベンチュリ管 / 環境負荷低減 / レジスト除去技術 / 濁水除去技術 / ゼータ電位 / 混相流 / ベンチュリ管式微細気泡発生装置 / レジスト除去 / 濁水処理 / 環境負荷低減技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to remove photoresist using ozone, research on cleaning effect of Venturi tube ozone microbubbles was carried out. It was strongly influenced by flow velocity and ozone water concentration. This system has about 2 to 4 times higher washing rate than existing method.
The atomization of the coagulant and the effect of the turbid water treatment when flowing water, air and coagulant in the Venturi tube was investigated. By passing through the Venturi tube, atomization of the coagulant was realized. Transport of coagulant showed the effect of bubbles generated by the Venturi tube. Furthermore, the possibility that the zeta potential between bubbles, flocculants, and earth and sand acts properly may have an effect on the treatment of turbid water.