Nano particle delivery by means of laser induced shock wave in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20201733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ衝撃波 / レーザー誘起衝撃波 / 金属薄膜 / 圧縮性流れ / ドラッグデリバリー / レーザー / 水中衝撃波 / 実験 / 数値解析 / フォーカシング / 光音響効果 / 非線形波動 / 数値計算 / レーザー照射 / ファイバ / 縦弾性波 / メカノストレス / マイクロ・ナノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system tpr transport the nano or fine particles by using an underwater shock waves generated by irradiating a thin film of metal with laser irradiation has been investigated experimentally. In this study, we investigated the generation of high frequency underwater shock waves and the momentum transport of the resulting fluid using highly repetitive laser and fiber, and the experiment of shock wave interference also conducted to realize multiple shock waves interaction by fiber, The cross shock waves generated as a result of interference were measured and the propagation characteristics of the shock waves were observed. It was confirmed that occurrence of high frequency shock wave can occur at about several 10 Hz, but it was confirmed that it was hard to generate it at higher frequency. Whereas, the propagation of effectiveness to generated the shock waves with a fiber has been confirmed.