Generation of shear waves and their flow fields by a moving body in a viscoelastic fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Fumihiko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40272348)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体力学 / 粘弾性流体 / 波動 / 粘弾性マッハ数 / 流体力 / 特性曲線 / マッハコーン / ひも状ミセル水溶液 / せん断波 / モード波 / 粒子画像流速計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shear waves, or transverse waves, can be propagated in viscoelastic fluids. Since the shear wave speed is slower in dilute solutions, the speed of an object through a fluid sometimes exceeds the speed of shear waves in the fluid. It is demonstrated from the experiments with some of the viscoelastic fluids showing significant shear wave propagation, that this leads to a significant change in the flow field of viscoelastic fluids including the formation of Mach cones around a falling sphere. The results suggest the importance of considering viscoelastic Mach numbers that facilitates the understanding of a complex phenomenon associated with viscoelastic fluid flow.