High accurate flow field estimation analysis based on the Kalman filter FEM for selection of tidal stream power generator locations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Takahiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00467945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI YASUHIDE  長岡技術科学大学, 機械創造工学専攻, 准教授 (50272860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 有限要素法 / 潮流発電 / シミュレーション工学 / カルマンフィルタ / FEM / 状態推定 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 海洋工学 / 計算物理 / 数理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a shallow water flow field estimation analysis, based on the Kalman filter FEM, for locating the optimal positions for tidal stream power generation systems was carried out. In this flow field analysis, the shallow water equation is used as the governing equation. The Galerkin and the selective lumping methods are employed as discretization techniques in space and time, respectively. The Kalman filter theory is applied to estimate the flow field. As a numerical example, we carry out a flow estimation analysis for practical bay model. The high estimation accuracy of the flow field estimation based on the Kalman filter FEM is confirmed by comparison with conventional FEM. The electric power generation potential is also computed using the estimated flow field. In addition, numerical experiments using the ensemble Kalman filter FEM was also carried out for the application to the numerical model using the non-linear shallow water equation.