Numerical analysis on noise suppression and diffusion enhancement of supersonic jet by helical mode pair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Daisuke  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (70363033)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマッハ波 / 超音速ジェット / DNS / 線形安定性解析 / 騒音抑制 / ヘリカルモード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial DNSs of a supersonic round jet for Mj = 2.0 have been performed.  Introduced upstream disturbances play an important role for the evolution of jet velocity and sound field. The numerical results show that the jet potential core region is reduced in the jet forced by a pair of 3rd helical modes. The growth of the additional helical mode pairs leads to a sooner expansion of the shear layer and then interrupts or reduces the growth of unstable modes with a supersonic phase velocity responsible for the intense Mach wave formation. Therefore, it is concluded that the intense Mach wave radiation observed in the randomly forced jet can be reduced by forcing with a pair of 3rd helical modes with a subsonic phase velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、高い移流マッハ数の超音速円形ジェットに対し、速度分布の持つ不安定波の特性を利用した、ノズル部における能動的な騒音低減手法の可能性を理論的・数値的に探ることである。この不安定波による抑制手法が効果的であれば、ノズル部に与える不安定波の振幅は微小でよいことから、ノズル部に設置するアクチュエータも小型化が可能と考えられる。そのため従来の手法に比べ、推力低下を招かない、広範なマッハ数に対応した、高性能騒音抑制ノズルの開発に貢献できると予想する。さらに、ジェットの拡散(中心速度の低下)が促進できれば、空港での離発着時間短縮の妨げとなる残留ジェット気流の抑制にも貢献できる可能性がある。