Study on internal stress and inner and outer flow fields of levitated droplet rotating with high speed in high-frequency pressure field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tadashi  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (50391355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浮遊液滴 / 回転 / 変形 / 内部応力 / 数値シミュレーション / 回転変形 / アレイ形状 / 分裂 / レベルセット法 / 液滴 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulations of levitated rotating droplets are performed, and the shape variation and internal flow field are studied for the development of measurement technique of high-temperature molten material properties. The relationship between the deformation of asymmetric droplet and rotation rate agrees well with the existing experimental result. It is found that the internal stress field is asymmetric due to the circulating flow formed by the deformation.