Development of flow control device using flip-flop nozzle and its application to stagnation point control of counter jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10207433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords対向噴流 / 流体制御 / フリップフロップノズル / プラズマアクチュエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted with the aim of developing a fluid control device incorporating a plasma actuator (PA) in a flip-flop nozzle (FFN) and controlling circular counter jet using this device. CFD analysis was carried out to investigate whether the jet ejecting from FFN incorporating PA oscillates or not. As a result, the magnitude of PA supplied momentum required for the jet oscillation was found. In order to dynamically control a counter jet, an acoustic excitation of the jet was attempted experimentally. It was found that a change in jet penetration distance was observed depending on the acoustic frequency and the velocity ratio of the counter jet. However, the disturbance intensity given by sound waves was not sufficient to exert a remarkable influence on the development of the counter jet and thus the development of fluid control device using FFN incorporating PA is urgently required in the future.