Investigation of mode conpetition phenomena in rotating flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takashi  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40182927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYA Yorinobu  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40180187)
Research Collaborator Furukawa Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords回転流 / 流れモード / モード競合 / 分岐 / 回転円板 / 回転円柱 / 流れのモード / 二液界面挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow modes found in the flows around a rotating disk in a cylindrical casing and the flow between two rotating disks are studied. The modes of the free surface flows between vertical two rotating cylinders are also investigated. The flow field has limited boundaries in the axial and radial directions, and the interaction among the flows in the layers near the boundaries and the centrifugal effect make a complex three-dimensional flow structures. The flows starting from a stationary state are affected by the initial vortices appearing in these layers and the instability and they are led the final state via various developing processes. The scenario describing the flow evolutions is clarified in the flows around a disk. In the flow between two disks and the flow in the vertical cylinders, the visualization information and image processing are used to classify the flow modes.