Study on drag and wake of fractal object as crwon-tree model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Tatsuo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 博貴  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (10626873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体工学 / 乱流 / フラクタル / 森林学 / 後流 / 抵抗 / 空気抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trees play a role as wind break and street shade. Wind drag exerted on tree is mainly due to foliage pattern or crown-tree. In this study, Sierpinski tetrahedron, of which fractal dimensions are almost the same, is taken as a model of crown-tree. Drag on the Sierpinski tetrahedron and its wake profile are revealed. It is found that drag coefficient is constant and that properties of wake turbulence are determined by the size of smallest element (or size of leaf).