Development of novel devices driven by molecular exchange through micro-channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50222055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気体膜分離 / Knudsenポンプ / マイクロ流体 / 廃熱利用 / 分子気体力学 / 濾過 / 熱遷移流 / 省エネルギー / 分子流体力学 / 膜分離 / マイクロ流 / 希薄気体力学 / クヌーセンポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel gas/isotope separator is devised by using "molecular exchange" phenomena in micro-pores found in my previous JSPS grant-in-aid (23560196). The "molecular exchange in micro-pores" means that light and heavy molecules in the gaseous mixture permeate through the micro-channels in porous membrane in the opposite direction. This study shows that it enables efficient gas mixture separation devices. The device works for any gas components since this device does not make use of chemical properties of specific gas species. The variation of the molar fraction is about 1 % per 1 cm of the membrane for gas mixture with substantial molar mass ratio. This means that a desktop gas/isotope separator that works for any gas mixture is possible by the molecular exchange phenomena. Large production rate is possible by increasing the width of the membrane. Various energy is available for the device since small temperature difference of order of 10 K is the only energy source of this device.