Accurate Numerical Study on Ultra-high-pressure Diesel Spray Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Takahiro  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30358668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒滝 卓司  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 上席研究開発員 (20358659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsディーゼル噴霧 / 気液二相流 / 圧縮性 / 数値流体力学 / 拡散界面モデル / シャープ界面モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain qualitative knowledge about ultra-high-pressure fuel injection phenomena in future automotive diesel injectors, a compressible gas-liquid two-phase flow solver with thermodynamic phase transition model was newly developed, and unsteady numerical simulations of the liquid fuel injection from a two-dimensional nozzle with single micro hole were performed. Under conditions close to real operation, numerical results reproduced promotion of atomization due to jet instability, formation of a detached shock wave at the tip of the fuel jet and generation of cavitation bubbles inside the hole. Moreover, effects of the injection pressure and the back pressure on these phenomena were confirmed in detail. The results of the present study are expected to be useful for the development of the future automotive diesel injectors.